Request A Callback

Request callback 82860054e0a475fa851fdf7792563e9fe0c6581aec2f02821607315a5fbb9da6.svg

Chat With Us

Message icon 379ffada3d0e74d968eb617f6f353d25d1af31ac3328bde8cb9ca1098357eac6.svg

Contact Us

Widget icon 09f048bbbfe8e11c029279fbb872b3966281c5ef5c95a2065779de849e8b181f.svg

Check 360b002a4b62e5945e146845135307f9671a38c8b308903fe5be835918e10f9f.svg Callback Requested

Our Academic Counsellor would reach out to you within the next 24 hours.
Technical support d11d16e019dbb2885dda285f9a01e7e03ebbb8e696e5e874bfe1e7e532117626.png
Talk to our Academic Advisors

Ready to become a Rockstar Developer?

Already a member? LOG IN
Full Name *
Email *
Phone Number *
OTP will be sent to this number for verification
+1
+1
Graduation Year *


Already a member? LOG IN
OR

Log in using

Mobile Number *
+1
+1

OR

Log in using

Verify mobile

We've sent an OTP to your mobile number
Mobile Number *
edit
OTP *

Verify mobile

We've sent an OTP to your mobile number
Mobile Number *
edit
OTP *

Our website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to using our site you agree to the use of cookies. Learn more

Privacy Policy (Last Updated: Feb 4, 2022)

Introduction

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out Interviewbit Technologies Pte. Ltd.’s data processing practices and approach to data privacy in furtherance of its obligations under the applicable data privacy laws. Reference to “we”, us”, “our”, “ours” and “Interviewbit” refers to Interviewbit Technologies Pte. Ltd (including its affiliates). Further, the terms “you”, “your”, “yours” refer to you as a user of the platform. This Policy is aimed at providing individuals notice of the basic practices and principles by which we process the personal data of individuals (“Personal Data”) who visit, use, interact with and/or transact through the website (“Site”) including guest users and browser. If you are a California, Virginia, or Colorado resident you may have certain rights and are entitled to certain disclosures regarding the processing of your Personal Data that are reflected in the sections below.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following types of Personal Data.

  • Any personal or personally identifiable information that you may submit or may be required to submit for registration and continued use of the services offered by us; 
  • Your name, title, gender, date of birth, email address, telephone number (Home/work/mobile telephonic number), financial information (bank account, wallet or other payment details) profile/display picture, login name, screen name, nickname, or handle, country/state/postcode or city of residence, postal or other physical address, name(s) of the school/university (including grades and graduation year), name(s) of the workplace, job position/designation (including salary), resume/CV, information related to social profiles, such as Facebook, Google, GitHub etc., IP addresses and other information collected passively may be collected; and
  • Any other personal information you may choose to further provide us, without limitation, any information to update your account and profile, if required, to fill out any forms, provide your feedback to surveys, write any articles on the platform, or to use any features offered by us. 

Should we require “sensitive” Personal Data in connection with one or more of the uses described below, we will request your explicit consent to use the data in accordance with this Policy and/or in the ways described at the point where you were asked to disclose the data. If you voluntarily share with us or post/upload any “sensitive” Personal Data to this website for any other reason, you consent that we may use such data in accordance with applicable law and this Policy. 

SOURCES OF OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data that is processed by us can broadly be categorised as follows: (i) data shared by you; and (ii) data shared by third parties. The Personal Data provided by you in most cases is direct when you: (i) register to use our products and/or services including the registration for a free trial; or (ii) when you apply for the role of an instructor, a teaching assistant, a mentor or a career coach, as the case may be. The Personal Data collected from third parties includes, without limitation, access or login details, profile picture or any other text / image in relation to your Personal Data which may be available with such third parties. The third parties from whom we receive your Personal Data may include, without limitation, our service providers, other networks connected to our service, our advertising partners, our marketing and advertising affiliates, our educational partners, scholarship providers, analytics providers, recruiters and such other third-party sources. Additional sources of Personal Data collected from California residents are further described below.

PURPOSE OF OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA

In addition to verifying your identity, we collect and process your Personal Data for a variety of reasons including the following: 

  • deliver our products and services;
  • provide you with the websites and services, together with any support you may request;
  • respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests;
  • diagnose technical problems;
  • relay announcements, newsletters, educational materials, and event information;
  • enhance and improve our services;
  • prevent, detect and mitigate any fraudulent activities;
  • contact/reach out to you via email, phone, WhatsApp, text or any other similar channels to offer you our services and offers, as applicable;
  • comply with our legal obligations, resolving disputes with users, enforcing our agreements; and
  • provide chat room services.

RECORDING

We reserve the right and you expressly consent to us recording the classes, discussions, processes, events, conversations, feedback, pertaining to our courses, offered online or in any other format.

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our basis for collecting your Personal Data is based on the fact that you have consented to us processing your Personal Data for a specific reason. This includes, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us or information that is disclosed during the sign-up and sign-in processes. Further, the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you and is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have towards you and under applicable law.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

At all times you have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your Personal Data. Please note that such withdrawal may lead to us not being able to continue offering our products and services to you, we reserve the right to withdraw or cease our products and services to you upon your consent withdrawal. Please email us at us-support@scaler.com to withdraw your consent. Upon receipt of your request to withdraw your consent, the consequences of withdrawal may be communicated to you. Upon your agreement to the same, your request for withdrawal will be processed.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We reserve the right to share your Personal Data with third parties as permitted under applicable law. We do so in order to provide you with the customer experience in terms of products and services offered by us to you. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. In some cases, the organisations that we may disclose your Personal Data to are based outside the location where the information is collected. You agree and consent to your Personal Data being transferred, stored and hosted (either by us or third parties) outside of the country from which you may be accessing our services and may be transferred (whether to us or third parties) to countries which do not have data protection laws or to countries where your privacy and other fundamental rights will not be protected extensively. In the event of any dispute between the third party and you, we shall not be held liable in any matter whatsoever.

COOKIES

When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.Cookies are essentially small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about your actions to the owners of the website. We essentially use cookies for a variety of reasons such as: (i) improve the way our website works; (ii) to create greater content for you and remember your likes and dislikes and other preferences; and (iii) to formulate information relevant to the user’s area of interests. 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. Disabling some cookies from the website may have a negative impact and may result in some features be unavailable. If you want to remove previously stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Sites from placing further Cookies on your device unless you adjust your Internet browser settings. You may opt-out of targeted advertising utilizing the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) AdChoices Program at optout.aboutads.info.  For more information on the DAA AdChoices Program at visit www.youradchoices.com.  In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) has developed a tool that allows consumers to opt out of certain targeted advertising delivered by NAI members’ advertising networks. To learn more about opting out of such targeted advertising or to use the NAI tool, see https://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

DO NOT TRACK

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our sites are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep the Personal Data we collect about you for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Policy and for legal or regulatory reasons, or as otherwise communicated to you. We may take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify your Personal Data that is no longer needed. 

Please note that we may, from time to time, engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. While the use of overseas service providers to store Personal Data will not always involve a disclosure of Personal Data to that overseas provider, we may be required to store such information on overseas servers.

DATA SECURITY

We will at all times ensure that appropriate measures are in place to support a high level of security for Personal Data, and secure environment for information held both manually and electronically for your Personal Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Owing to the global nature of our services, your Personal Data may also be stored in third party data servers located in other countries where we provide our products and services.

We engage sub-contractors, service providers and other third parties for facilitating our products, service offerings, and to offer support services to you. Your Personal Data may be transferred to servers of such sub-contractors, service providers and other third parties. Depending upon the location of our service providers, your information, including, without limitation, Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to websites of other organizations. This Policy does not cover how those organizations process your Personal Data. Further, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies available on the other websites you visit.

During, and as part of the classes or curriculum, the users might be required to access, visit, browse and make use of third-party websites and content, the use of which is governed by terms and conditions of such third parties. The information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information that we have collected directly through our applications. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you are resident, you may enjoy certain rights regarding Personal Data that we process about you. Such rights may include:

  • Access: You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you and to obtain a copy.
  • Correction: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly through your user profile or profile/account settings after logging onto our website. 
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Erasure: You can request that we delete some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. While this will be done immediately, residual data may be saved in certain logs and this will be purged within a year after deleting your data. Once your data is deleted, you will no longer have an account with us.
  • Restrictions: You can always request us to deactivate your account to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Portability: You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

You hereby explicitly consent to receive email messages from us, our subsidiaries, associates, or affiliates, for the purpose of providing alerts and information related to services. Further, you understand and agree that we and our subsidiaries, associates and affiliates at their sole discretion and without any obligation to disclose or inform you or anyone, may decide whether any of our information, offerings and promotions of our subsidiaries’, associates’, or affiliates’ is an update or upgrade to any goods or services being availed or having availed by you from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this communication, you can update your preferences by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of such emails or by contacting us through email on support@interviewbit.com.

BREACH NOTIFICATION

Where a data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will be reported to the relevant supervisory authority in a timely manner in compliance with applicable laws. Individuals will be informed directly where required by law.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA, COLORADO, & VIRGINIA RESIDENTS

Under the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), Colorado Privacy Act(“CPA”), and Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) we must disclose our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personal Data of California, Colorado, and Virginia Residents(“Consumers”). Depending on where you are from, Consumers are also afforded additional rights with regard to the Personal Data we collect about them. These rights include the rights of access, correction, data portability, deletion, and to be free from discrimination. In addition, you may have the right to opt-out of processing or limit the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. This section of our Privacy Policy includes the disclosures required by the CPRA, CPA, and VCDPA and describes the rights afforded to Consumers. We also describe the methods by which a Consumer may exercise these rights and some of the statutory exceptions that may apply.

Collection of Personal Data

We have collected and will collect the following general categories of Personal Data about Consumers: 

  • Personal identifiers, including names, postal addresses, unique personal identifiers, IP addresses, and email addresses;
  • Categories of Personal Data enumerated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including telephone numbers;
  • Protected classifications, including sex, age, and national origin;
  • Commercial information, including products or services you have purchased, and your purchasing history;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional or employment related information; and 
  • Education information.

Use of Personal Data

We may use the categories of Personal Data described above for the following business or commercial purposes: 

  • Advance our commercial or economic business interests;
  • Maintain or service customer accounts;
  • Provide our service to customers;
  • Process or fulfil orders and transactions;
  • Provide advertising or marketing services;
  • For analytics purposes;
  • Perform internal research for technological development;
  • Ensure the quality and safety of services or devices;
  • Improve the quality and safety of services or devices;
  • Debugging to address impairments to operational functionality;
  • Detecting and repairing security incidents;
  • Comply with applicable law and law enforcement requirements;
  • Protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Prosecute those responsible for malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; and
  • Defend against or bring legal action, claims and other liabilities.

Categories of Sources of Personal Data

We collect or obtain Personal Data about you from the following sources: 

  • Data you provide to us: We obtain Personal Data when it is provided to us (e.g., where you create an account, where you contact us via email or telephone, where you apply for a job with us, or by any other means). 
  • Relationship data: We collect or obtain Personal Data in the ordinary course of our relationship with you.
  • Data you make public: We collect or obtain Personal Data that you manifestly choose to make public, including via social media (e.g., we may collect information from your social media profile(s), if you make a public post about us).
  • Site data: We collect or obtain Personal Data when you visit any of our Sites or use any features or resources available on or through a Site. 
  • Registration details: We collect or obtain Personal Data when you use, or register to use, any of our Sites or services. 
  • Content and advertising information: If you interact with any third party content or advertising on a Site we receive Personal Data from the relevant third party provider of that content or advertising. 
  • Third party information: We collect or obtain Personal Data from third parties who provide it to us (e.g., service providers, other networks connected to our service, our advertising partners, our marketing and advertising affiliates, our educational partners, scholarship providers, analytics providers, recruiters and such other third-party sources, law enforcement authorities, etc.).

Disclosure of Personal Data

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Data to the following categories of recipients: 

Categories of Recipients Categories of Personal Data
Vendors who may need access to your Personal Data to help us provide our services.
  • Personal identifiers
  • Categories of Personal Data enumerated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional or employment related information 
  • Education information.
Entities who provide us with e-mail address management, communication contact services, and those who analyse and enhance our marketing campaigns and service.
  • Personal Identifiers;
  • Categories of Personal Data enumerated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Protected Classification (if provided)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
Payment processors and other entities who help us deliver the products you may order.
  • Personal Identifiers
  • Categories of Personal Data related to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80)
  • Commercial Information
Co-organizers we partner with, such as the companies hiring from our platform.
  • Personal Identifiers
  • Categories of Personal Data enumerated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Professional or employment related information; and 
  • Education information.

NO SALE OR SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not sale Personal Data to third parties, including Personal Data of Consumers under the age of 16. In addition, we do not share your Personal Data for the purposes of targeted advertising.

CONSUMER RIGHTS AND VERIFICATION

If you are a Consumer, the CPRA, VCDPA, or CPA grants you the following rights regarding your Personal Data. Generally, in order to verify your requests to exercise your rights, we will compare the Personal Data we have about you to pieces of Personal Data we obtain in the course of processing your request. The Personal Data required for verification may include your name, email address, phone number, or postal address. We will deliver a response to you within 45 days of receiving your verifiable consumer request. Should we refuse to take action on your request, our response will set out our reasons for not doing so, and will provide you with instructions on how to appeal that decision. To the extent you wish to appeal, please follow the instructions set out in our response.

To exercise your rights as a Consumer, please follow the instructions described in the subsections below.

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Right to Know About Personal Data. California resident have the right to submit a verifiable consumer request that we disclose the following in a readily useable format, covering the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request:

  • The categories of Personal Data we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Data we collected about you.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collect, use and disclose about you. 
  • The categories of Personal Data we have disclosed for a business purpose.

Verifiable requests to know may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for California Privacy Information - Access” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Correction of Personal Data.. California residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate Personal Data that we maintain. Upon receipt of a verifiable request to exercise this right, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate Personal Data as directed. Verifiable requests to correct may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for California Privacy Information - Correction” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Data. California residents have the right to request that we delete any Personal Data that we have collected from them. However, we are not required to comply with a request to delete where it is necessary for us to retain the Personal Data in order to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Data, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with legal obligations.

Verifiable requests to delete may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for California Privacy Information - Delete” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Non-Discrimination. California residents have the right to be free from discrimination when they exercise their rights under the CPRA. Should you exercise those rights we cannot:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you a different price or rate for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level of quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different rate for goods or services or a difference level or quality of goods or services.

Notice of Financial Incentive. We offer California residents who provide personal identifiers, incentives to thank them for their loyalty to our programs. The value of this Personal Data to our business will vary depending on the consumer's purchases from InterviewBit. Consumers may cancel their participation our programs and withdraw consent for the processing of their Personal Data at any time.

Authorized Agent. Under the CPRA, you may appoint an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise your rights on your behalf. Should you choose to do so, for your and our protection, we will require your authorized agent to provide us with a signed permission demonstrating they are authorized to submit a request on your behalf. We note, should your authorized agent fail to submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf, we will deny their request.

CALIFORNIA’S “SHINE THE LIGHT” LAW

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar. To obtain this information, please send an email message to us-support@scaler.com with “Request for California Privacy Information - Shine the Light” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.

RIGHTS OF VIRGINIA RESIDENTS

Right to Know. Virginia residents have the right request that we confirm whether we are processing their Personal Data and to access such Personal Data. In response to a verifiable request to know, we will provide a copy of your Personal Data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format. Verifiable requests to know may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Virginia Privacy Information - Access” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Correction of Personal Data. Virginia residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate Personal Data that we maintain. Upon receipt of a verifiable request to exercise this right, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate Personal Data as directed. Verifiable requests to correct may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Virginia Privacy Information - Correction” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Data. Virginia residents have the right to request that we delete any Personal Data that we have collected from or about them. Verifiable requests to delete may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Virginia Privacy Information - Deletion.”

RIGHTS OF COLORADO RESIDENTS

Right to Know. Colorado residents have the right request that we confirm whether we are processing their Personal Data and to access such Personal Data. In response to a verifiable request to know, we will provide a copy of your Personal Data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format. If you are a Colorado resident, verifiable requests to know may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Colorado Privacy Information - Access” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Correction of Personal Data.. Colorado residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate Personal Data that we maintain. Upon receipt of a verifiable request to exercise this right, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate Personal Data as directed. Verifiable requests to correct may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Colorado Privacy Information - Correction” in the subject line of your message.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Data. Colorado residents have the right to request that we delete any Personal Data that we have collected from or about them. Verifiable requests to delete may be submitted by email at us-support@scaler.com with “Request for Colorado Privacy Information - Deletion” in the subject line of your message, as applicable.

INFORMATION FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of Personal Data for monetary consideration in certain circumstances. As noted above, we do not engage in sale of Personal Data, so do not provide such an opt-out.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We regularly review and update our Policy to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate. Any changes we may make to this Policy will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Policy at any time and you should check this Policy, periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

GRIEVANCE

If you have any issue or grievance with respect to our policy or with the manner in which we collect or store your information, or in any respect related to your Personal Data provided to us, please contact tech@interviewbit.com. We will take reasonable actions to ensure that your grievance is attended to and addressed within a period of 30 days from the date of receipt of your grievance.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about our policy or related dealings with us or would like further information about our services and practices, you can contact us at tech@interviewbit.com. This Policy must be read in conjunction with the other agreements you may enter into with us and the terms of services as published by us on our website.

For security concerns, please reach out to us at security@scaler.com